gailCopeScholarship_tsgc

2015 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Angeline Rao, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$400 – Scott Stevens, College Park HS (Laura Braun)
$300 – Tyler Oshea, Kingwood HS, (David Kniess)
$200 (TIE) – Yinuo Zhang, Lanier MS, (Niels Nielsen)

$200 (TIE) – Logan Maltz, Denton HS, (Sandra Dieckman)
$100 – Addie Walker, LASA, (Keri Jaworski)
$50 – Zachary Pisarski, Brazoswood HS, (Inga Gibbons)
$50 – Madison Ledoux, Deer Park HS, (Birgit Arentsen)

$50 – Mateusz Garstecki, Smithson Valley HS, (Brigitte Deyle)
$50 – Emily Risinger, Round Rock HS, (Keith Kregel)
$50 – Natalie Grant, Cinco Ranch HS, (Heidi Kirby)

2014 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Steven Jiang, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$400 – Sarah Murray, Kingwood HS (David Kniess)
$300 – Patrick Girardet, Bellaire HS (Michael Rossow)
$200 – Spencer Mathesen, Temple HS (Nella Spurlin)
$100 – Hannah Rumbarger, Vista Ridge HS (William Johnson)
$50 – Gregory Lyons, LASA (Keri Jaworski)
$50 – Krista Hitt, Deer Park HS (Trina Powers)
$50 – Emily Grant, Cinco Ranch HS (Heidi Kirby)
$50 – Ivy Taylor, The Woodlands College Park HS (Laura Braun)
$50 – Julia Kidd, Smithson Valley HS (Brigitte Deyle)

2013 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Halla Bearden, Bellaire HS – (Michael Rossow)
$400 – Gregory Lyons, LASA HS (Keri Jaworski)
$300 – Aditya Jain, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$300 – Jose Antonio Jimenez-Rocha, Seven Lakes HS (Julie Schneller)
$200 – Aileen Zhang, Lanier MS (Niels Nielsen)
$100 – Isabell Cheng, Kingwood HS (David Kniess)
$50 – Spencer Matheson, Temple HS (Nella Spurlin)
$50 – Jacob Gruener, Friendswood HS (Denise Tanner)
$50 – Jimmy Cao, Flower Mound HS (Erica Erdman)
$50 – Jack Scelsi, Grisham MS (Ulrike Puryear)
$50 – Madeline Jasper, Brazoswood HS (Inga Gibbons)

2012 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Julianne Scamardo, Clements HS
$400 – Britt Montross, Deer Park HS
$300 – Megan Strickland, La Grange HS
$200 – Jose Antonio Jimenez-Rocha, Seven Lakes HS
$100 – Erica Gilchrest, RL Turner HS
$50 – Niklas Nothstine, Cedar Ridge HS
$50 – Richard Luo, Kingwood HS
$50 – Jimmy Cao, Flower Mound HS
$50 – Charles Kacir, Temple HS

Upcoming

Winterfest

Feb. 8, 2020  
Jasper High School
6800 Archgate Dr
Plano,TX  75024     
Site Director: Jillian Reilly      Jillian.Reilly@pisd.edu

Jan. 17, 2020
Online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (early-bird deadline).

Jan. 24, 2020
Online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline).

Sportfest

October 19, 2019
Trinity High School           

500 N Industrial
Euless,TX  76039     

Site Director :Hildegard Lombardo Hildegardlombardo@
hebisd.edu

More Important Dates

Feb. 29, 2020
Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

Mar. 13, 2020
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2020 
Teacher Grant applications due

February 27, 2021
Texas State German Contest 2020

Contact Us

Winterfest
Beth Smith
fraubeth@att.net
Winterfest Mailing Address
328 High Brook Drive
Richardson, TX 78080


Site Director: Jillian Reilly      Jillian.Reilly@pisd.edu

TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Directors
Kayla Hill & Dr. Ewa Siwak
Dept. of Modern Languages
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666